Privacy Policy & Cookies


Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Parapente Tropical (“Parapente Tropical”). This privacy policy covers what we collect and how we use, report, we transfer and store your information both in the use of this website and the use of the app Parapente Tropical.

1. Identity of Parapente Tropical

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us using the information below.

Parapente Tropical
Phone: +34 605 94 06 18
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

2. What information do we collect ?

You may visit our site anonymously.

If you choose to register on our website, 3 categories of data to and on behalf of you will be processed:

Account data

When you register for an account on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter or respond to a survey, basic contact details are collected such as the e-mail address and name of your contact person, company name, address, phone number, VAT number, preferred language and currency, any purchase order number, any e-mail address of invoice receivers and masked credit card or bank account details.

End User Data

Data generated by End Users browsing your website(s) using the Service. When an End User submits a consent from your website(s), the following data are automatically logged at Parapente Tropical:

The End User’s IP number in anonymized form (last three digits are set to ‘0’).
The date and time of the consent.
User agent of the End User’s browser.
The URL from which the consent was submitted.
An anonymous, random and encrypted key value.
The End User’s consent state, serving as proof of consent.
The key and consent state are also saved in the End User’s browser in the first party cookie “CookieConsent” so that the website can automatically read and respect the End User’s consent on all subsequent page requests and future End User sessions for up to 12 months. The key is used for proof of consent and an option to verify that the consent state stored in the End User’s browser is unaltered compared to the original consent submitted to Parapente Tropical.

If you activate the Service feature “bulk consent” to enable consent for multiple websites by a single End User submission, the Service will also store a separate random, unique ID with the End User’s consent. If all of the following criteria are met, this key will be stored in an encrypted form in the third party cookie “CookieConsentBulkTicket” on the End User’s browser:

You enable the bulk consent feature in the Service configuration.
The End User allows third party cookies through browser settings.
The End User has disabled “Do Not Track” through browser settings.
The End User accepts all or at least “preferences” types of cookies when consenting.

System Generated Data

The Service automatically creates and stores meta data on basis of the other types of data, e.g.:

Subscription data, like start date, latest invoice date and the result of a mandatory VAT number validation. Issued invoices are stored so that you may access any issued invoices from within the Service Manager.

Definitions of the cookies found when the Service has scanned your website(s), including reports on the result of each scan.

Aggregated statistical data on End User consents.

You can issue instructions to Parapente Tropical through configuration and/or execution of relevant functions offered by the Service from the Service Manager. If a specific instruction regarding personal data cannot be carried out through the Service Manager, you may send instructions to us through the help desk provided at form of https://parapentetropical.com/en/contact.

You will be informed by Parapente Tropical about relevant changes concerning the Service, such as the implementation of additional functions, by e-mail, if you subscribe to Parapente Tropical's newsletter from the account settings page in the Service Manager.

3. What do we use your information for ?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used for one or more of the following purposes:

3.1. To personalize your experience (the information will help Parapente Tropical better respond to your individual needs);
3.2. To enable you to control the user experience towards End Users and enable the Service to automatically apply the End User’s consent to other websites of yours;
3.3. To improve our website (Parapente Tropical continually strives to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from our customers);
3.4. To identify you as a contracting party;
3.5. To enable secure login for you in the Service Manager at cookiebot.com;
3.6. To establish a primary channel of communication with you;
3.7. To enable Parapente Tropical to issue valid VAT invoices and to process transactions (your information will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the service requested);
3.8. To enable automated handling of the subscriptions;
3.9. To produce and display cookie declarations to End Users and store and display scan report(s) to you;
3.10. To provide you with aggregated information on the choices of the End Users regarding accepted cookie types and generate a graphical representation in the Service Manager; and/or

4. Legal basis

4.1. EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The processing of your data is either based on your consent or in case the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, cf. GDPR art. 6(1)(a)-(b).

If the processing is based on your consent, you may at any time withdraw your consent by contacting us using the contact information in clause 1.

In order to enter into a contract regarding the purchase of Parapente Tropical’s Service, you must provide us with the required personal data. If you do not to provide us with all the required information, it will not be possible to deliver the Service.

4.2. Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because Parapente Tropical values your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute any personal information to outside parties without your consent except as stated in clause 7.

As part of the Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our website may make any changes to their information at any time by logging into their account and navigating to the https://parapentetropical.com/en

4.3. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Parapente Tropical is in compliance with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. We will not intentionally collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed at people who are at least 13 years old or older.

5. How do we protect your information ?

Parapente Tropical implements the following technical, physical and organizational measures to maintain the safety of your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized use, unauthorized modification, disclosure or access and against all other unlawful forms of processing.

5.1. Availability

The Service utilizes the extensive features environment to ensure high availability, like full redundancy, load balancing, automatic capacity scaling, continuous data backup and geo-replication along with a traffic manager for automatic geographical failover on datacenter level disasters. All failover mechanisms are fully automated.

No personal data is stored permanently outside Parapente Tropical. The physical security is thereby maintained by Parapente Tropical’s subcontractors, see clause 7. Dedicated server of Parapente Tropical comply with industry standards such as ISO 27001 for physical security and availability, e.g. by using security staff around the clock, two-factor access control using biometric and card readers, barriers, fencing, security cameras and other measures.

5.2. Integrity

To ensure integrity, all data transits are encrypted to align with best practices for protecting confidentiality and data integrity. E.g. all supplied credit card information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway provider’s database only to be accessible by those who are authorized to access such systems and who are required to keep the information confidential.

For data in transit, the Service uses industry-standard transport protocols between devices, datacenters and within datacenters themselves.

5.3. Confidentiality

All personnel are subject to full confidentiality and any subcontractors and subprocessors are required to sign a confidentiality agreement if not full confidentiality is part of the main agreement between the parties.

Whenever personal data is accessed by authorized personnel the access is only possible over an encrypted connection. When accessing the data in a database, the IP number of the person accessing the data must also be pre-authorized to obtain access.

Any device being used to access personal data is login protected by Parapente Tropical’s Azure Active Directory (AAD), Parapente Tropical server's based identity and access management service, and has Parapente Tropical’s corporate antivirus solution installed. If any personal data are temporarily stored on a device, the storage unit on the device must also be strongly encrypted.

On premise devices storing personal data temporarily is at all times, except when not being actively used or relocated under uninterrupted supervision, locked in a safe. Personal data are never stored on mobile media like USB sticks and DVD’s.

5.4. Transparency

Parapente Tropical will at all times keep you informed about changes to the processes to protect data privacy and security, including practices and policies. You may at any time request information on where and how data is stored, secured and used.

Parapente Tropical will also provide the summaries of any independent audits of the Service.

5.5. Isolation

All access to personal data is blocked by default, using a zero privileges policy. Access to personal data is restricted to individually authorized personnel. Parapente Tropical’s Administrator issues authorizations and maintains a log of granted authorizations. Authorized personnel are granted a minimum access on a need-to-have basis through our AAD.

5.6. The ability to intervene

Parapente Tropical enables your rights of access, rectification, erasure, blocking and objection mainly by providing built-in functions for data handling in the Service Manager, by offering the option to send instructions through Parapente Tropical’s helpdesk and also by informing about and offering the customer the possibility of objection when Parapente Tropical is planning to implement changes to relevant practices and policies.

The overall responsibility for data security lies with Parapente Tropical’s Data Protection Officer who educates and updates all personnel on the data security measures outlined in Parapente Tropical’s security handbook and this Privacy Policy.

5.7. Monitoring

Parapente Tropical uses security reports to monitor access patterns and to proactively identify and mitigate potential threats. Administrative operations, including system access, are logged to provide an audit trail if unauthorized or accidental changes are made.

System performance and availability is monitored from both internal and external monitoring services.

5.8. Personal Data breach notification

In the event that your data is compromised, Parapente Tropical will notify you and competent Supervisory Authority(ies) within 72 hours by e-mail with information about the extent of the breach, affected data, any impact on the Service and Parapente Tropical's action plan for measures to secure the data and limit any possible detrimental effect on the data subjects.

"Personal data breach" means a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed in connection with the provision of the Service.

6. How we use cookies

See Parapente Tropical’s Cookie Declaration at HERE for information on the cookies we use.

7. Do we disclose any information to outside parties ?

Parapente Tropical does not sell, trade or otherwise transfer to outside parties any personally identifiable information.

This does not include trusted third parties or subcontractors who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you. Such trusted parties may have access to personally identifiable information on a need-to-know basis and will be contractually obliged to keep your information confidential.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety. Furthermore, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

7.1. Subcontractors/trusted third parties

Parapente Tropical will monitor subcontractors’ and subprocessors’ maintenance of these standards and audits to ensure that data protection requirements are fulfilled.

7.2 Legally required disclosure

Parapente Tropical will not disclose the customer’s data to law enforcement except when instructed by you or where it is required by law. When governments make a lawful demand for customer data from Parapente Tropical, Parapente Tropical strives to limit the disclosure. Parapente Tropical will only release specific data mandated by the relevant legal demand.

If compelled to disclose your data, Parapente Tropical will promptly notify you and provide a copy of the demand unless legally prohibited from doing so.

8. Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked websites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our website and welcome any feedback about these websites.

9. Where do we store the information ?

No stored data will be transferred, backed up and/or recovered by Parapente Tropical outside of the European Union.

9.1. Personal data location

All data are stored in databases and file repositories hosted in the dedicated server from Parapente Tropical, OVH. All data are automatically replicated in real time to secondary hot failover databases and file repositories in OVH data center in Europe.

Databases are daily backed up to enable restore. Backups are stored on file storage at the same geographical location as the database.

A copy of the Account Data is also stored in Parapente Tropical’s accounting system.

9.2. Installation of software on customer’s system

No installation of software is required to use the Service. The login-protected Service Manager is accessible through a standard web browser, automatically using an encrypted https-connection for all communications between your browser and Parapente Tropical’s server to protect any data from being intercepted during network transfers.

10. Access, data portability, migration, and transfer back assistance

You may at any time obtain confirmation from Parapente Tropical as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed.

You may at any time order a complete data copy, which you may transmit to another controller of the data.

You can download your Data in file .CSV y .XML from your User Profile in https://parapentetropical.com/en

11. Request for rectification, restriction or erasure of the personal data

11.1. Rectification

You may at any time obtain without undue delay rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you, cf. clause 5.6.

11.2. Restriction of processing personal data

You may at any time request Parapente Tropical to restrict the processing of personal data when one of the following applies:

a. if you contest the accuracy of the personal data, for a period enabling Parapente Tropical to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
b. if the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead; or
c. if Parapente Tropical no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

11.3. Erasure

You may without undue delay request the erasure of personal data concerning you, and Parapente Tropical shall erase the personal data without undue delay when one of the following applies:

a. if the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
b. if you withdraw your consent on which the processing is based, and where there is no other legal ground for the processing;
c. if you object to the processing in case the processing is for direct marketing purposes;
d. if the personal data have been unlawfully processed; or
e. if the personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in EU or national law.

Anyway you can always delete your Account and data from https://parapentetropical.com/en

12. Data retention

12.1. Data retention policy

Your Invoice and Orders will due to tax regulations be retained for up to five full fiscal years from your cancellation of your Service account.

Configuration Data and System Generated Data will be erased immediately when you cancel - delete the Service account.

End User Data will be erased immediately when you cancel - delete the Service account.

12.2. Data retention for compliance with legal requirements

You cannot require Parapente Tropical to change any of the default retention periods, except for the reasons for erasure pursuant to clause 11.3, but may suggest changes for compliance with specific sector laws and regulations.

12.3. Data restitution and/or deletion

No data will be preserved once deleted the User Account, excluding data from invoices and orders issued in the period that you were user.

13. Accountability

Parapente Tropical uses the extensive range of built-in logging features and audits trails. Parapente Tropical also logs all system updates, configuration changes and access to provide an audit-trail if unauthorized or accidental changes are made.

14. Cooperation

Parapente Tropical will cooperate with you in order to ensure compliance with applicable data protection provisions, e.g. to enable you to effectively guarantee the exercise of data subjects’ rights (right of access, rectification, erasure, blocking, opposition), to manage incidents including forensic analysis in case of security breach.

15. Terms of Service

Also visit our Online Store Conditions: https://parapentetropical.com/en that sets the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at https://parapentetropical.com

16. Your consent

By using our site, you consent to this Privacy Policy.

17. Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This Privacy Policy was last modified on October 21, 2018.

18. Complaint

You may at any time lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority regarding Parapente Tropical’s collection and processing of your personal data. In Spain, you can file a complaint with the Spanish Agency of data protection.


Cookies Policy

A Cookie is a file that is downloaded to your computer when you access certain web pages. Cookies enable a website, among other things, store and retrieve information about a user or your computer browsing habits and, depending on the information that is provided and the way you use your computer, can be used to recognize to the user.

Cookies are essential for the functioning of the internet, providing countless advantages in providing interactive services, providing navigation and usability of our website.

The information provided below will help you understand the different types of cookies:

TYPES OF COOKIES.

ACCORDING TO THE ORGANIZATION THAN THE HANDLE.

Own cookies: are those that are collected by the own editor to provide the service requested by the user.

Third party cookies: they are those that are gathered and managed by a third party, these cannot be considered own.

ACCORDING TO THE TIME FRAME THAT REMAIN ACTIVATED.

Session cookies: collect data while the user navigates through the network with the purpose of providing the requested service.

Persistent cookies: they are stored in the terminal and the information obtained will be used by the head of the cookie with the purpose of providing the requested service.

ACCORDING TO THEIR PURPOSE.

Technical cookies: are necessary for correct navigation on the web.

Personalization cookies: allow the user characteristics (language) for navigation through the website.

Website cookies: allow the lender analysis linked to navigation by the user, in order to keep track of use of the website, as well as statistics of the most visited content, number of visitors, etc.

Advertising cookies: allow the editor to include on the web, advertising, depending on the content of the web itself.

Behavioral advertising cookies: allow the editor to include advertising space according to the information obtained through the user's browsing habits on the web page.

Pursuant to article 22.2 of the law 34/2002, of 11 July, of services of the information society and electronic commerce (LSSI-CE).

Parapente Tropical advises the cookies used on our website:

- Technical own and Session Cookies.
- Analytics Website Cookies.

Google Analytics: Stored cookies to produce statistics on the traffic and volume of visits on this site. By using this web site you are consenting to treatment of information about you by Google. Therefore, the exercise of any rights in this respect should do so by communicating directly with Google.

Google Analytics cookies, are stored on servers located in the United States and is committed to not share it with third parties, except in cases in which is necessary for the operation of the system or when the law requires for this purpose. According to Google it does not save your IP address. Google Inc. is a company attached to the agreement of safe harbor, which guarantees that all data transferred will be treated with a level of protection according to European regulations. You can consult detailed information to this on through the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

If you wish you can use disabling plug-in for browsers from Google Analytics through whose instructions may reject analytical cookies from that service on all browsers. For more information https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Parapente Tropical informs the user that it has the possibility to configure your browser to be notified of the receipt of cookies, and may, if you wish, to prevent that they are installed on your hard drive.

Below we provide links to various browsers, through which you can complete that configuration:

Firefox from here / Explorer from here / Safari from here / Opera from here.



logo vertical de parapente tropical

© 1989 - 2021 | Parapente Tropical
All rights reserved
Privacy & Cookies
Site Map   |   Web design: Baza Web App

Follow us: